We, founders of Malt Docks, believe that it is very important that we handle your personal data with care and therefore this Privacy Statement contains an overview of all the personal data processed via this website and our newsletter.

 

If you wish to contact us about this Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us:
jeroen@maltdocks.com or richard@maltdocks.com

 

Malt Docks is responsible for processing the personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

https://www.maltdocks.com

Heumenseweg 298

6603 KT Wijchen

the Netherlands

+31 (0)6 51 24 93 92 = Jeroen

+31 (0)6 13 63 54 00 = Richard
 

Jeroen van der Knaap is the Data Protection Officer of Malt Docks.
He can be reached via jeroen@maltdocks.com

 

Personal data that we process

Malt Docks processes your use of our services and/ or because you provide this information to us yourself.

 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name

- Sex (Mrs./ Ms./ Mr.)

- E-mail address

 

Special and/ or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/ or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We advise parents to have their online activities take place. If you are convinced that we have collected about a minor without that personal information, please contact us via jeroen@maltdocks.com and we will remove this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Malt Docks processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

- Being able to call by e-mail if this is needed to carry out our services

- Inform you about changes to our services and products

 

Automated decision making

Malt Docks takes NO decisions based on automated processing on issues that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of Malt Docks) among them.

 

How long we keep personal data

Malt Docks doesn't not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.
We keep personal data for as long as (1) you are a customer of Malt Docks or continue to show interest in our products and services, (2) we are legally obliged to store data, or (3) we believe we are entitled to store data.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Malt Docks will only provide to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Malt Docks uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Malt Docks and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to Jeroen van der Knaap via: jeroen@maltdocks.com

 

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

 

Sea Level B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Malt Docks takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact Jeroen van der Knaap, via: jeroen@maltdocks.com